2013 -2014 Season Results

2013-2014 Season Results

 
Varsity Traditional Tournaments
 Lambert Longhorn Round Up  3rd place (out of 17)
     Marcos Rosenkjer  1st Place at 145lbs
     Cody Wheeler  1st Place at 160lbs
     Matthew Felbaum  2nd Place at 182lbs
     Ryan Matuszak  2nd Place at 285lbs
     Wesley Peterson  3rd Place at 152lbs
     Chandler Miele  4th Place at 132lbs
     Ardy Velez  4th Place at 195lbs
 Santa Slam (S. Forsyth)  8th Place (out of 14)
     Bobby Klemm  1st Place at 285lbs
     Wesley Peterson  3rd Place at 145lbs
     Ardy Velez  4th Place at 195lbs
     Shane Downard  4th Place at 160lbs
 Gwinnett County Invitational (Dacula)  10th Place (out of 22)
     Bobby Klemm  1st Place at 285lbs
     Marcos Rosenkjer  3rd Place at 145lbs
     Matthew Felbaum  5th Place at 182lbs
     Ardy Velez  5th Place at 195lbs
     Wesley Peterson  6th Place at 152lbs
 Bulldog Brawl (Forsyth Central)  11th Place (out of 17)
     Bobby Klemm  1st Place at 285lbs
     Cody Wheeler  3rd Place at 152lbs
 Area VII AAAAAA (Norcross)  4th Place (out of 9)
     Marcos Rosenkjer  1st Place at 138lbs
     Bobby Klemm  1st Place at 285lbs
     Wesley Peterson  2nd Place at 145lbs
     Matthew Felbaum  2nd Place at 160lbs
     Cody Wheeler  3rd Place at 152lbs
     Bryson Hayes  4th Place at 182lbs
     Ardy Velez  5th Place at 170lbs
     Ryan Mutuszak  5th Place at 220lbs
     Christian Mangru  6th Place at 106lbs
     Chandler Miele  6th Place at 126lbs
     Justin Speregen  6th Place at 195lbs
 Sectionals (Mill Creek)  No Team Score Kept
     Bobby Klemm  1st Place at 285lbs
     Marcos Rosenkjer  2nd Place at 138lbs
     Cody Wheeler  5th Place at 152lbs
     Wesley Peterson  7th Place at 145lbs
 AAAAAA Traditional State  11th place
     Bobby Klemm  2nd Place at 285lbs
     Marcos Rosenkjer  4th Place at 138lbs


Varsity Dual Meets (Record 5 - 21)
 Longhorn Duals (Lanier)  Did not place
    Lambert  L 31-48
    Lanier  W 48-34
    Buford  L 30-45
    Berkmar  W 42-33
    GAC  L 33-45
 Lanier  L 36-45
 Duluth  W 52-27
 Archer Duals  Did not place
     Cambridge  L 37-41
     Rockdale County  L 18-58
     N. Forsyth  L 24-54
     Tift  L 25-47
 Banks County  L 0-77
 Marist  L 34-48
 Walton Duals  Did not place
     Holy Innocents  L 30-43
     Woodland  L 7-61
     Oak Mt. (AL)  L 26-40
     Creekview  L 30-48
 Area Duels (Habersham C.)  5th or 6th (5th/6th not wrestled)
     Meadowcreek  L 31-41
     North Gwinnett  W 62-14
     Peachtree Ridge  L 32-40
 Greater Atlanta Christian  L 16-63
 Mountain View  L 25-40
 Dacula  L 34-35
 Monroe Area  W 60-15
 Jefferson  L 18-52
 Lanier  L 33-37


JV Tournaments
 Bob Klemm Memorial JV Duels  9th Place (out of 10)
 Up the Creek (Mill Creek)  Tied for 8th place (out of 18)
    Ryan Matuszak  2nd Place at 285lbs
    Bryson Hayes  3rd Place at 182lbs
    Darius Strimbu  3rd Place at 285lbs
    Luke Walser  4th Place at 160lbs
    Julian Pangilinan  4th Place at 160lbs
 Bulldog Open (North Gwinnett)  No team score kept
    Anthony Presto  1st Place at 120lbs
    Dorian Piekarz  1st Place at 152lbs
    Nicholas Koutroulakis  1st Place at 160lbs
    Justin Speregen  1st Place at 195lbs
    Grant Niekamp  2nd Place at 120lbs
    Luke Walser  2nd Place at 152lbs
    Julian Pangilinan  2nd Place at 160lbs
    Justin Blough  3rd Place at 113lbs
    Martin Iduate  3rd Place at 126lbs
    James Sanford  3rd Place at 145lbs
    Austin Maxwell  4th Place at 132lbs
    Matt Serafin  4th Place at 195lbs
 Gwinnett County JV Tournament (Mill Creek)  7th Place (out of 22)
    Dorian Piekarz  2nd Place at 152lbs
    Hayden Walker  2nd Place at 195lbs
    Darius Strimbu  3rd Place at 285lbs
 Walt Hennebaul Open (Mill Creek)  NoTeam Score Kept
     Anthony Presto  1st Place at 120lbs
     Chandler Miele  1st Place at 132lbs
     Justin Blough  1st Place at 113lbs
     Darius Strimbu  1st Place at 285lbs
     Martin Iduate  2nd Place at 120lbs
     Bryce Hilderhoff  2nd Place at 120lbs
     Bryson Hayes  2nd Place at 182lbs
     Justin Speregen  2nd Place at 195lbs
     Ryan Matuszak  2nd Place at 285lbs
     Taylor Putman  3rd Place at 170lbs
     Shane Downard  3rd Place at 160lbs
     Nicholas Koutroulakis  4th Place at 160lbs
 Freshmen County (Duluth)  1st Place (out of 22)
     Chandler Miele  1st Place at 126lbs
     Justin Speregen  1st Place at 182lbs
     Dorian Piekarz  2nd Place at 152lbs
     Anthony Presto  3rd Place at 120lbs
     Taylor Putman  3rd Place at 160lbs
     Justin Blough  4th Place at 113lbs
 Bulldog Brawl (Forsyth Central)  14th Place (out of 16)
     Bryson Hayes  3rd Place at 182lbs
 Down the Creek (Mill Creek)  5th Place (out of 25)
     Dorian Piekarz  1st Place at 152lbs
     Shane Downard  2nd Place at 160lbs
     Bryson Hayes  2nd Place at 182lbs
     Darius Strimbu  3rd Place at 285lbs




 

Visit Gwinnett Prep Sports  for results on other Mill Creek sports.